This waymark has been archived.
Williamsport Settlement Cemetery - Alliance, Ohio
17T E 491756 N 4531287
This is the site of the first church of the settlement of Williamsport and the cemetery, located on the banks of the Mahoning River.
Location: Ohio, United States

The settlement of Williamsport was established in 1827 by William Teeters. The church was built at this location with a cemetery next to it. The Alliance Historical Society attempted to record the names on the gravestones that were still here and they recorded 40 names. In 1952 The Society installed a new gravestone for the 2 founders of the settlement William and Martha Teeters. They also erected the memorial to all the members of the settlement. In 1852 Williamsport merged with Freedom and Liberty to form the Village of Alliance and a few years later merged with the settlement of Mount Union. In 1853 Martha died and in 1856 William died.