Büchel - Zunzgen, BL, Switzerland
A man-made mound south of Zunzgen was the base of an early Medieval castle.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Büchel of Zunzgen is clearly visible at the southern end of the village. The man-made mound is the landmark of the municipality. The original meaning of the place was forgotten centuries ago, so that different legends tried to explain the structure. After the best known one, here is the tomb of Attila the Hun.

Various excavations, the largest one in 1950 could shed some light on the history of Büchel. The findings show that the 6,000 m3 large hill was the foundation of a castle. Some pottery shards allowed dating to around the year 1000. The appearance of the castle and its builders is completely unknown. This castle type, called a Motte castle (from the Latin 'mota' hill), came up in the 10th century in France and spread throughout Europe in the 11th and 12th century. Since most Motte castles were wooden structures, there is generally little known about them; but in Zunzgen also some stone blocks were discovered that were part of the building for sure.

DE: Der Büchel von Zunzgen liegt gut sichtbar am südlichen Ende des Dorfes. Der von menschenhand geschaffene Erdhügel ist das Wahrzeichen der Gemeinde. Die ursprüngliche Bedeutung des Ortes ging schon vor Jahrhunderten vergessen, so dass verschiedene Sagen das Bauwerk zu erklären versuchten. Nach der bekanntesten liegt hier das Grabmal des Hunnenkönigs Attila.

Verschiedene Grabungen, die grösste davon im Jahr 1950, konnten etwas Licht in die Geschichte des Büchels bringen. Die Fundstücke belegen, dass der 6,000 m3 grosse Hügel das Fundament einer Burg bildete. Einige Keramikscherben liessen sich um das Jahr 1000 datieren. Über das Aussehen der Burg und ihre Erbauer ist ebenfalls nichts bekannt. Dieser Burgtyp, eine sogenannte Mottenburg oder Motte (vom lateinischen 'mota', Hügel), kam im 10. Jahrhundert in Frankreich auf und verbreitete sich im 11. und 12. Jahrhundert über ganz Europa. Da die meisten Mottenburgen Holzkonstruktionen waren, ist allgemein wenig über sie bekannt; in Zunzgen wurden aber auch einige Steinquader entdeckt, die Teil das Bauwerks gewesen sein müssen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft A-Objekte, Seite 88