Lanz Pferdegöpel - Aurich, Germany
Göpel für 1-4 Pferde von Heinrich Lanz. / Horse-powered gin manufactured by Heinrich Lanz.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Dieser transportierbare Göpel wurde von 1-4 Pferden angetrieben (daher die "Pferdestärken"). In der Landwirtschaft wurde er zum Antrieb von Dreschmaschinen oder zum Kornmahlen verwendet. Hergestellt wurde er vor 1900 von der Firma Heinrich Lanz, gegründet 1859 in Mannheim.

This small and portable gin was used for threshing and can be powered by 1-4 horses. It was manufactured by Lanz before 1900. The Heinrich Lanz AG was an agricultural machinery manufacturer from Mannheim, Germany, founded in 1859.
Use or Purpose of Equipment: threshing and milling grain / Dreschen und Kornmühle

Approximate age: 120 years/Jahre