Former Martinsburg, WV Post Office - 25401
A towering Romanesque style building was used as a post office from 1895 to 1961.
Location: West Virginia, United States

From the NRHP application, we learn that this location was:
The former United States Courthouse and Post Office in Martinsburg is an interesting example of the picturesque eclecticism favored for public buildings during the last quarter of the 19th century. A blend of “chateaueque” and “Romanesque” elements, the building is, while by no means advanced for its day or even particularly distinguished on its own terms, significant for its very typicality. The authorship of the design may be attributed to Willoughby J. Edbrooke (1843-1896) who was Supervising Architect of the Treasury Department at the time the building was planned and erected.

Now the local arts center, starting in 2006. Photos will show some severe storm damage.

Type of structure:: Combination with former courthouse