Afonso I de Portugal - Lisbon, Portugal
29S E 488406 N 4284840
Bronze statue of the first king of Portugal (1139–85) Afonso I (Afonso the Conqueror) in Castle of Saint George, Lisbon
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

In the main square of Castle of Saint George, the Praca das Armas, stands a heroic statue — sword in one hand, shield in the other — of the first king of Poertugal, Afonso Henríques.

The statue of the king is a relatively recent addition (25 October 1947), and is a copy of the 19th-century original which was made by Antonio Soares dos Reis, and which is located near the castle of Guimaraes, the Portuguese city where the king was born.

Afonso I

also called Afonso Henriques or as Afonso the Conqueror, (born 1109/11, Guimarães, Port.—died Dec. 6, 1185, Coimbra), was the first king of Portugal (1139–85), who conquered Santarém and Lisbon from the Muslims (1147) and secured Portuguese independence from Leon (1139).

Alfonso VI, emperor of Leon, had granted the county of Portugal to Afonso’s father, Henry of Burgundy, who successfully defended it against the Muslims (1095–1112). Henry married Alfonso VI’s illegitimate daughter, Teresa, who governed Portugal from the time of her husband’s death (1112) until her son Afonso came of age. She refused to cede her power to Afonso, but his party prevailed in the Battle of São Mamede, near Guimarães (1128). Though at first obliged as a vassal to submit to his cousin Alfonso VII of Leon, Afonso assumed the title of king in 1139.

By victory in the Battle of Ourique (1139) he was able to impose tribute on his Muslim neighbours; and in 1147 he further captured Santarém and, availing himself of the services of passing crusaders, successfully laid siege to Lisbon. He carried his frontiers beyond the Tagus River, annexing Beja in 1162 and Évora in 1165; in attacking Badajoz, he was taken prisoner but then released. He married Mafalda of Savoy and associated his son, Sancho I, with his power. By the time of his death he had created a stable and independent monarchy.

Cited from (visit link)
Monarch Ranking: King / Queen