This waymark has been archived.
Doughboy - Martinsburg, WV
18S E 244723 N 4371683
Classic WW1 figure with very long honor rolls - next to what was formerly the Jefferson County courthouse.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The classic doughboy figure on top of a monument with extensive honor rolls for service, including nurses and colored soldiers

Main plaque reads:
1917-1918
This memorial is dedicated as an enduring tribute to the patriotism of the citizens of Berkeley County who rendered loyal service to our country in the great World War and to honor the memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice in the cause of humanity sponsored by the American Legion Auxiliary. Erected 1925 by the Berkeley County Memorial Association, with voluntary contributions made by the people of the county.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1925

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Berkeley County Memorial Association

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: