Doughboy - Martinsburg, WV
WWI monument
Location: West Virginia, United States

Official Description: A figure of a World War I "Doughboy" or infantry soldier in an action pose as if running. His proper left arm is extended forward. His proper right arm is thrust back and he clutches a rifle at the midway point, with the rifle held parallel to the ground. His proper left leg is forward and bent at the knee, while his proper right leg is extended fully back. He wears a rounded helmet with a brim and chin strap. His shirt has a wide turned-up collar and the sleeves are rolled up to the elbow. He carries a gas mask in a bag on a strap around his neck. He wears a belt with pouches and canteen attached, loose-fitting pants wrapped from knee to ankle; lace-up high-top boots; and a backpack with attached bayonet. The soldier stands atop a rectangular stone base with bronze plaques attached.

Inscriptions:
On plaque on front of base, facing King Street: 1917-1918 This memorial is dedicated as an enduring tribute to the patriotism of the citizens of Berkeley County who rendered loyal service to our country in the great World War and to honor the memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice in the cause of humanity sponsored by the American Legion Auxiliary. Erected 1925 by the Berkeley County Memorial Association, with voluntary contributions made by the people of the county. "lest we forget" with a list of forty-one names
On west side of base, on plaque: World war service roll with list of names, including nurses in the service and colored soldiers.
On north side of base, on plaque: World war service roll with list of names
On east side of base, on plaque: World war service roll with yet another list of names

Located next to what was the Jefferson County courthouse - now an arts center (in need of repair after storm damage).

This webpage states that the sculptor is Walter A. Sinz.

TITLE: Doughboy