Les Patriotes-St-Charles-sur-Richelieu -Québec,Canada
18T E 641276 N 5061081
A la mémoire des Patriotes mort pour la Patrie en 1837-1838! In memory of the dead Patriots for The Nation in 1837-1838!
Location: Québec, Canada

Erected in 1937 by the Patriotic Action Montreal and incorporated SSJB Monument Texts engraved on the four sides of the monument commemorating the Assembly of the Six Counties, the 1837-1937 centennial, the battle of St. Charles and the Patriots who have lost their lives.

Granite monument bearing two bronze reliefs applique on the west side as well as inscriptions on all four sides. The base of the monument has a few steps. The larger of the two grounds on the top of the monument represents Immortality under the figure of an angel, carving in stone the names of the heroes of St. Charles. This relief also shows the start of Patriot for combat. The relief of the bottom is a representation of the Assembly of the Six Counties. This monument is the work of Henri Bisson, painter and sculptor, who designed the plans artist, modeled both reliefs and monitored the implementation. The design of low relief, the Assembly of the Six Counties, is Mr. Jacques Barry, an art teacher at the upper elementary school "Le Plateau". The size of the granite was run workshops Thuot and Denicourt Iberville while casting bronzes was entrusted to a specialized home of Montreal.

Facing West: "1837-1937, the Patriots Glory Assembly (, after Henri Bisson 1937 design of Jacques Barry.) Six Counties." North Face "At the Assembly of the Six Counties held in St. Charles October 23, 1837, Louis-Joseph Papineau and his top lieutenants harangued a crowd of about six thousand people. they were acclaimed, it was the prelude to the use of arms. "South face: "At St. Charles November 25, 1837 the Patriots wanted to stop ill-equipped British troops gloriously They succumbed to numbers Winners then burned the village..." Face is: "Kill the battle of November 25, 1837: Abraham Remy Bellefleur, Joseph Boulé, Henry Thatch, Pierre Emery-Coderre, Joseph Comeau, Joseph Fénix said Dauphinais, Dauphinais said Louis Fénix, Pion said Isaac Fontaine, Joseph Goddu, Gabriel Gosselin, Amable Hebert, Jean-Baptiste Hébert, Pierre Hébert-Lambert, Marc Lachapelle said Jeannotte Moses Lemoyne, Olivier Lescaut, André Lévesque, André Loiselle, says Gabriel Amiel Lusignan, N ... Amiel said Lusignan, N ... Menard, Francois Mingot Moses Pariseau, Xavier Pariseau, N ... Provost and some other unidentified. "
Monument érigé en 1937 par l'Action patriotique incorporée de Montréal et la S.S.J.B. Textes gravés sur les quatre faces du monument commémorant l'Assemblée des Six-Comtés, le centenaire 1837-1937, la bataille de Saint-Charles et les Patriotes qui y ont perdu la vie.
Monument de granite portant deux reliefs d'applique en bronze sur la face ouest ainsi que des inscriptions gravées sur les quatres faces. La base du monument comporte quelques marches. Le plus grand des deux motifs, situé sur la partie supérieure du monument, représente l'Immortalité, sous la figure d'un ange, gravant dans la pierre le nom des héros de Saint-Charles. Ce relief illustre également le départ du Patriote pour le combat. Le relief du bas est une représentation de l'Assemblée des Six-Comtés. Ce monument est l'oeuvre de M. Henri Bisson, artiste peintre et sculpteur, qui en a dessiné les plans, modelé les deux reliefs et surveillé l'exécution. La conception du relief du bas, l'Assemblée des Six-Comtés, est de M. Jacques Barry, professeur de dessin à l'école primaire supérieure "Le Plateau". La taille du granit a été exécuté aux ateliers Thuot et Denicourt à Iberville tandis que le coulage des bronzes a été confié à une maison spécialisée de Montréal.
Face ouest : " 1837-1937, Gloire aux patriotes Assemblée des Six-Comtés. (Henri Bisson 1937, d'après une conception de Jacques Barry.)" Face nord : "A l'Assemblée des Six-Comtés tenue à Saint-Charles le 23 octobre 1837, Louis-Joseph Papineau et ses principaux lieutenants haranguèrent une foule d'environ six mille personnes. Ils furent acclamés, ce fut le prélude du recours aux armes." Face sud : " A Saint-Charles le 25 novembre 1837 les Patriotes mal armés voulurent arrêter les troupes anglaises. Ils succombèrent glorieusement sous le nombre. Les vainqueurs incendièrent ensuite le village." Face est : " Tués à la bataille du 25 novembre 1837 : Abraham-Rémy Bellefleur, Joseph Boulé, Henri Chaume, Pierre-Emery Coderre, Joseph Comeau, Joseph Fénix dit Dauphinais, Louis Fénix dit Dauphinais, Isaac Pion dit Fontaine, Joseph Goddu, Gabriel Gosselin, Amable Hébert, Jean-Baptiste Hébert,Pierre Hébert-Lambert, Marc Jeannotte dit Lachapelle, Moïse Lemoyne, Olivier Lescault, André Lévesque, André Loiselle, Gabriel Amiel dit Lusignan, N...Amiel dit Lusignan, N...Ménard, Francois Mingot, Moïse Pariseau, Xavier Pariseau, N...Provost et quelques autres non identifiés."

Is it permanently accessible to the public?: yes

Is it necessary to pay a fee to gain access to the place?: no