Crumplehorn Watermill - Polperro, Cornwall, UK.
30U E 391571 N 5577116
A working 14th Century Watermill in the quaint and historic village of Polperro. A picturesque Cornish fishing village.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

As you walk down to Polperro harbour from the car park, the first place you see on your left is the Crumplehorn Watermill & Inn. The mill wheel turns, but I don't think it drives any machinery inside the building.

"The Crumplehorn Inn and Watermill used to be a farm although the Mill dates from the 14th Century. The Inn used to be a counting house during Elizabethan times when privateering was a legal occupation. Ships captains could plunder Spanish and French ships legally and split the proceeds 50/50 to the Crown. The Crowns part went to fund the Navy in further attacks against the French. The Queen´s Treasury officer Lord Burleigh came to Polperro to ´count´ the ship´s cargo and take away the Crown´s share. Crumplehorn was probably a reference to curly horned sheep that were farmed on the surrounding hills." Text Source: (visit link)

Crumplehorn Watermill & Inn Web Site: (visit link)

Web site for more info: (visit link)