Ferry Hill Place
18S E 259312 N 4369107
The nearby home, which was by the owner of the ferry across the Potomac River, was used during the U.S. Civil War for temporary troop headquarters.
Location: Maryland, United States

Ferry Hill Place
(Built in 1812)

The boyhood home of Colonel Henry Kyd Douglas, a member of Stonewall Jackson's staff. Sept. 18, 1862, Federal troops occupied these premises and confined the Douglas family. June 18, 1863, headquarters of Confederate Maj. Gen. Edward Johnson, en route to Pennsylvania.

Maryland Civil War Centennial Commission

The marker was likely placed in the 1960's for the centennial. It was broken at one time as observed by the rough weld line across the base, but has been nicely refurbished with sharp coloring. Parking available nearby.

Marker Type (optional): ----

County (required): Washington County

Location (required): MD 34 (Shepherdstown Pike) at Canal Road, southwest corner, 1200 ft. east of Potomac River

More info about the site/marker (optional):
The "Ferry Hill" home was built in 1812 by John Blackford overlooking the Potomac River, where the family operated a ferry between the two states. By the start of the U.S. Civil War, the property was sold to the Douglas family. Henry joined the confederacy in union-supported territory, thus the reason for the confinement. Its strategic location by the newer bridge crossing the river then led to its use as the headquarters for local troops.