Polperro Pilchard - Cornwall, UK.
30U E 391984 N 5576555
Polperro Pilchard a metal sculpture, by artist Mark Gregory, unveiled in January 2009, alongside the picturesque fishing harbour of Polperro in Cornwall.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The 'Polperro Pilchard' a relief sculpture approximately 6 feet long, made from several different metals.
Polperro Pilchard - Designed by artist Mark Gregory, made with the assistance of Teachers & Children of Polperro School, Cornwall.

"Pilchard fishing from Polperro continued until the 1960s. For several generations, right up until the early part of the last century, large seine nets owned by the fishermen were used to catch pilchards when they arrived off the coast of Cornwall.
Today, only a few pilchards are caught by the fishermen for baiting their long-lines. More than two dozen local men are currently engaged in commercial fishing at sea from Polperro, where a fleet of six trawlers, six netting boats and two crabbers is based." Text Source: (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/2009