Space Shuttle Columbia Memorial - Nagadoches, Texas
15R E 343068 N 3497734
Memorial to the crew of the United States Space Shuttle Columbia which broke up over East Texas, and the landing of a piece of debris in a parking lot in Nagadoches, Texas.

he Space Shuttle Columbia broke up upon reentry on February 1st, 2003 as it crossed over east Texas. In Nagadoches, Texas a several foot long piece of debris fell onto a parking lot in town. Overall more than 34,000 pounds of debris were recovered.

At this parking lot stands a memorial to the Shuttle and Crew erected by the next door Masonic Hall,

The memorial reads:
In memory of the crew of the United States Space Shuttle Columbia, February 1, 2003