Busta Otakara Kubína - Boskovice, Czech Republic
Busta Otakara Kubína v Boskovicích / Bust of Otakar Kubín in Boskovice
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Památník cesko-francouzského malíre, sochare a grafika stojí v Boskovicích v míste bývalé staré pošty, jejíž budovu mnozí z nás ješte pamatují. Dnes je zde malý parcík se skromným pomníkem pripomínajícím slavného boskovického rodáka.

Zdroj: (visit link)

EN:
Metal slightly over life-size bust of formally dressed Otakar Kubín is placed inside small park in Boskovice. Bust is placed on granite plinth. At plinth is also installed metal plaque with Czech and French inscription.

...was an internationally renowned Czech painter and sculptor born in Boskovice, Moravia, Austria-Hungary. His works are mainly associated with Impressionism. He was influenced by such artists as Vincent van Gogh and Paul Gauguin, and formed a friendship with Pablo Picasso. He was known in France as Othon Coubine. He died in Marseille, France, in 1969.