War Memorial - K of P Cemetery - Lizton, IN
16S E 539053 N 4414723
This grey granite memorial is located near the entrance to the Knights of Pythias Cemetery, in Lizton, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Memorial Text:-

THIS MEMORIAL IS
DEDICATED TO HONOR
ALL THE SERVICE MEN
AND WOMEN BURIED IN
THIS CEMETERY WHO HAVE
SERVED THEIR COUNTRY IN

ERECTED 1990

HORACE R. BAKER
AUXILIARY NO. 237

The Lizton American Legion Post 237 was opened after World War I and designated the Horace R. Baker Post in honor of Horace Baker who gave his life in defense of his country in World War I. The Post reached its peak membership after World War II when many of the Union Township men who served in that war returned home and joined the Post. The post-World War II years also saw the building of the Post's building on the site of the current location of the State Bank of Lizton. A photo of the building may be seen at Horace Baker. The Post sponsored a local Lizton High School boy's attendance at the annual Boy's State in Bloomington. The men of the Post, together with the women of the Auxiliary, held an annual fish fry during a summer Friday and Saturday night. As the years went by, the Post membership declined eventually leading to the Post's closing. The Post's land and building were sold to the State Bank of Lizton which tore down the building and erected their present Lizton office in 1973. (visit link)

The Lizton Knights of Pythias Cemetery is located south east of the junction of US 136 and Indiana State Road 39, behind the Lizton Union Township Fire Department.

According to Find A Grave (visit link) there are currently 2569 burials in this large cemetery.

Lizton is a town in Union Township, Hendricks County, Indiana, United States. The population was 488 at the 2010 Census. Lizton was laid out in 1837 by Jesse Veiley, and named for his wife, Elizabeth. (visit link)

Town Website (visit link)

Union Township is one of twelve townships in Hendricks County, Indiana, United States. As of the 2010 census, its population was 1,856. The township contains nine cemeteries, including this one. (visit link)

Hendricks County is a county located in the U.S. state of Indiana. As of the 2010 Census, the population was 145,448. The county seat is Danville. The County is the third largest county within the Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN Metropolitan Statistical Area. Hendricks County is currently the second fastest growing county in Indiana and 85th in the nation. Hendricks County was formed in 1824. It was is named for Indiana Governor William Hendricks, who was serving at the time the County was formed. (visit link)
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: ALL THE SERVICE MEN AND WOMEN BURIED IN THIS CEMETERY

Marker Text:
THIS MEMORIAL IS DEDICATED TO HONOR ALL THE SERVICE MEN AND WOMEN BURIED IN THIS CEMETERY WHO HAVE SERVED THEIR COUNTRY IN PEACE, WAR AND CONFLICT... ERECTED 1990 HORACE R. BAKER AUXILIARY NO. 237

Date of dedication: 1990

Who Put it Here?: HORACE R. BAKER AUXILIARY NO. 237