Kicking Horse Pedestrian Bridge - Golden, British Columbia, Canada
11U E 502214 N 5683176
The Kicking Horse Pedestrian Bridge spans the Kicking Horse River near the foot of 8th Avenue North in Golden, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The website of ISL Engineering, who managed the project, provides the following description of the bridge:
Located in the heart of downtown Golden, BC, this 48 metre long bridge is framed of Douglas fir and white oak and is the longest timber frame clear span in Canada. The superstructure, weighing 95,255 kilograms, was preassembled adjacent to the river crossing site and placed instream using several heavy-lift cranes. The Burr Arch frame contains approximately 72,000 board feet of Douglas fir timber, and another 12,000 board feet were used in the flooring, railing, roof nailers and trim. The project was organized by the Timber Framers Guild of North America and the Town of Golden's Economic Development Office and, uniquely, the bridge was built with the help of volunteer timber-framers from across North America and Europe, allowing it to be constructed for less than half the normal cost of such projects. This project was awarded the Communities in Bloom Most Innovative Project for 2001.
Current Condition of Bridge: Excellent

Description of Covered Bridge: