Texas Station - Las Vegas, NV
This casino opened in 1995.
Location: Nevada, United States

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Texas Station, also known by its official name Texas Station Gambling Hall & Hotel, is a locals casino and hotel located on Rancho Drive in North Las Vegas, Nevada, owned and operated by Station Casinos.

History

The casino was built designed and built by Marnell Corrao Associates for Station Casinos and opened on July 12, 1995 with 200 rooms and a 91,000-square-foot (8,500 m2) casino.

In 1996 Texas Station adopted C.P. Squires Elementary, one of Clark's County oldest elementary schools, as its community partner. Texas Station has set up many fund raising events for at risk students including a "wishing well sweep" that takes all the coins from its fountains. The initial sweep netted $1,000.00 in coins and Texas Station has committed to donating all future proceeds to the school to help fund a computer lab for the school that lacks adequate funding.

In April 2000 The Venetian and Texas Station were the first casinos to announce child care centers specifically aimed at employees of Las Vegas casinos."