St Martins Church - East Looe, Cornwall, UK.
30U E 397000 N 5580715
Dedicated to St. Martin of Tours - The Church is predominantly medieval. Earlier Norman stonework is still visible in its fabric, the most obvious of which is the stone arch surrounding the North door. The Church is in East Looe, Cornwall.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

St Martins a Medieval Church - Built on the site of an older church, the only remains still evident of the earlier church, is the Stone Norman arch over the main entrance door. The stunning wagon type roof is believed to be 15th century.
St Martins by Looe, an Anglican Church, located in East Looe, Cornwall.

ST MARTIN'S PARISH CHURCH. "St. Martin's Road, East Looe. Under the brow of the hill sheltered from the wind off the sea, stands St. Martin 's Church, cruciform in shape, built of local stone and roofed with slate. The Church has a fine tower with a peal of six bells. The well proportioned Norman doorway with its deep mouldings probably dates from about 1140. The interior of the Church is of a typically 15 th century appearance with chancel, nave, south aisle and two transepts, but parts of the building are much older." Text source: (visit link)

From the church web site:
"Dedicated to St. Martin of Tours, a Roman soldier who cut his cloak in half to give to a beggar, St. Martin’s Church, East Looe, is predominantly a medieval building.

It does have surviving vestiges of earlier Norman stonework still visible in its fabric, the most obvious of which is the doorframe surrounding the North door.

Any remains of an earlier church building, that is thought to have existed on this site, have long since vanished.

Inside, the building is typically 15th century in appearance, but it has obviously undergone many alterations and additions in its long history in order to accommodate different styles of worship and changing ecclesiastical fashions." Text source: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1140

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website