St Martins - Medieval Church - Looe, Cornwall, UK.
30U E 397000 N 5580715
Dedicated to St. Martin of Tours - The Church is predominantly medieval. Norman stonework still visible in its fabric, the most obvious of which is the stone arch surrounding the North door. The Church is in East Looe, a Cornish fishing Village.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

St Martins a Medieval Church - Built on the site of an earlier church, the only remains still evident of an earlier church, is the Stone Norman arch over the main entrance door. The stunning wagon type roof is believed to be 15th century.
St Martins by Looe, an Anglican Church, located in East Looe, Cornwall.

From the church web site:
"Dedicated to St. Martin of Tours, a Roman soldier who cut his cloak in half to give to a beggar, St. Martin’s Church, East Looe, is predominantly a medieval building.

It does have surviving vestiges of earlier Norman stonework still visible in its fabric, the most obvious of which is the doorframe surrounding the North door.

Any remains of an earlier church building, that is thought to have existed on this site, have long since vanished.

Inside, the building is typically 15th century in appearance, but it has obviously undergone many alterations and additions in its long history in order to accommodate different styles of worship and changing ecclesiastical fashions." Text source: (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone