Pilarcitos Creek Bridge - Half Moon Bay, CA
The Pilarcitos Creek Bridge in downtown Half Moon Bay, CA.

"The bridge known variously as the Pilarcitos Creek Bridge and the Main Street Bridge is significant under Criterion A at the local level of significance because of its direct association with the development of the community ofHalfMoon Bay, as well as the coastal regions to the south ofthe town, and it remains a classic example of the innovative and expansive approach to construction that San Mateo County took in an effort to meet the rapidly increasing demands on their transportation infrastructure at the dawn of the 20th century. It is eligible under Criterion B at the local level of significance because the driving force behind the design and construction of the bridge was notable resident and immigrant/businessman/politician Joseph W. Debenedetti. The bridge is also eligible under Criterion C at the local level of significance as a distinct and extremely rare and early example of the use of prestressed reinforced concrete for spanning small to medium lengths, as designed by engineer and architect Curtis Tobey. The bridge is nominated under the Historic Highway Bridges of California Multiple Property Document as an eligible example of the Concrete Arch Bridge Type." (visit link)
Main Street
Half Moon Bay, CA USA