Goodyear Service Store - Emporia Downtown Historic District - Emporia, Ks.
This one-story brick, metal, and glass building is located at 727 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.

Historic Function: Transportation - Road-Related (Vehicular)
Current Function: Transportation - Road-Related (Vehicular)
Architectural Classification: Streamlined/Art Moderne

Description:
This double-width one-part commercial block occupies a corner lot. The primary (east) elevation features a mid-twentieth century aluminum-framed storefront with a flush center entrance through double-leaf full-light doors with transom above, large display windows, and a very low bulkhead. A full-width aluminum visor awning spans the full width of the east elevation over the storefront. The north elevation features the continuation of the display windows from the east elevation, and an asymmetrical arrangement of three pedestrian entrances and five vehicular bays containing overhead doors. The walls appear to be painted brick with cast stone parapet coping along the east (front) end of the building and ceramic parapet coping tiles toward the west (rear) end of the north elevation.

History:
This block remained minimally developed until the early twentieth century. In 1884, there was a roller skating rink on the north end, the E. F. Sprague Planing Mill and Steam Carpentry Shop on the south end, and a second-hand store in the middle. The roller skating rink was converted to the "Great Western Horse and Mule Market" between 1888 and 1893. It was later converted to a livery stable, a use it maintained until the years between 1911 and 1923. Although the demolition of the planing mill between 1884 and 1888 opened the block up for commercial development, it did not take its current form until the 1920s. This parcel housed a one-story roller rink, horse market and livery until the years between 1911 and 1923. By 1923, the livery had been demolished and there was a filling station on this corner, known as Nelson’s Standard Service in the late 1940s. The small filling station remained here through 1946. The current building dates to 1952 when it was built for the Goodyear Service Store. The business occupied the building until the early 1970s.

"Integrity:
This building is classified as a contributor because all of the exterior features appear to date to its ca. 1950 construction within the district’s period of significance.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Emporia Downtown Historic District

727 N Commercial Emporia, Ks. 66801