Parque Bolivar - Medellin, Colombia
Parque de Bolívar or Bolívar Park as it is popularly known, is an urban park located right on the central area of Medellín. It opened in 1892 and named in honor of the liberator, Simon Bolivar.
Location: Colombia

Parque Bolivar is a small, but important gathering spot in Medellin. It measures 165 meters long by 63 meters wide, about two city blocks in size. The park has a beautiful fountain on the north side. The park is considered one of the landmarks of Medellin for its historical and cultural location. To the north is the La Catedral Metropolitana and to the southeast is the Lido Theater.

From Colombia Reports:

Located in front of the Metropolitan Cathedral in central Medellin, Parque Bolivar is a well-known historical and cultural meeting point that features a statue of the famous general Simon Bolivar.

Parque Bolivar is bustling with life at all hours of the day, you can find vendors selling ice cream, fruit, fried food, tropical plants, and even shoe shiners. It’s a great spot for people watching, you will see locals playing chess, reading the newspaper, playing guitar, or just relaxing in the shade.

At 11:15AM on the first three Sundays of the month is an event that has been going on for over 100 years called the Sunday Park Retreat, a musical performance by orchestras in the middle of the park.

On the first Saturday of everything month is the San Alejo craft fair where you can find treasures and treats made by local artisans. For more shopping look across the street to Avenida Hunin which is lined with flower vendors and stores.

Although Parque Bolivar is a great spot to visit, especially with the beautiful cathedral in the background, be aware of pickpockets and avoid the park after 8PM.

Name: Bolivar Plaza

Street Location: Carrera 48