Monroe Residential Historic District - Garden District Marker
15S E 581802 N 3598582
Marker for the Monroe Residential Historic District, also known as the Garden District. Located in the island on Forsythe Avenue at the light for 5th Street.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Monroe Residential Historic District

This excellent example of an early twentieth century neighborhood, consisting of over six hundred structures in a variety of architectural styles including Colonial/Georgian Revival, Spanish Mission, English Cottage, and Bungalows, was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1996. Development of the neighborhood, known locally as "The Garden District" began in 1891. A second growth occurred in 1908 and a third after discovery of the nearby Monroe Gas and Oil Field in 1916. Embraced on the North and West by the Ouachita River, the Garden District, which includes Forsythe Park, is known for its lush, mature landscaping which comes alive with colorful blooms and leaves in the spring and fall.
Marker Name: Monroe Residential Historic District

Marker Type: Roadside