Park pod Kotnovem - Tábor, Czech Republic
Park pod Kotnovem / Park under Kotnov
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Hrbitovní kaple sv. Filipa a Jakuba a park pod Kotnovem
Témer ve stínu kotnovské veže a Bechynské brány se rozkládá mestský park "pod Kotnovem". Vznikl v letech 1969 - 1973 na míste starého táborského hrbitova.
Zde ješte v 19. století nalezly odpocinek mnohé významné osobnosti Tábora, napríklad Josef Nemec, manžel spisovatelky Boženy Nemcové, autorky pohádkových sbírek i proslulé knížky s autobiografickými motivy "Babicka". Bohoslužby za klidný spánek zesnulých se odehrávaly ve hrbitovní kapli, poprvé pripomínané v roce 1388 v souvislosti se šlechtickým rodem pánu z Ústí, kterí v kapli nechali zrídit dva oltáre. Nynejší podoba kaple je výsledkem nekolika barokních úpravu puvodne gotické stavby. Naposledy byla kaple prestavena po roce 1744, kdy ji vypálila pruská vojska. Dnes kaple slouží porádání koncertu a jiným kulturním úcelum.
Zdroj: (visit link)

The Cemetery Chapel of St. Filip and Jakub and park under Kotnov
Almost in the shadow of Kotnov Tower and Bechynska Gate there is a park called Pod Kotnovem. The park was founded between the years 1969 and 1973 in the place of an old town cemetery.
Celebrities were buried there as late as the 19th century; for example Josef Nemec, the husband of the famous Czech fairy-tale writer Bozena Nemcova. People prayed for the dead in the cemetery chapel. The chapel was first mentioned in sources in the year 1388 in connection with the noble family of Usti who had two altars installed there. The current appearance of the chapel is a result of several Baroque alterations to a formerly Gothic structure. It was burned down by Prussian soldiers in 1744, and then rebuilt for the last time.
Nowadays, concerts and various cultural events are held there.
Name: Park pod Kotnovem