Historic Route 66 - Rod's Steak House - Williams, Arizona, USA.
12S E 392187 N 3901607
Two Life size Neon Steer's, feature each end of Rod's Steak House. The Steer is the registered 1946 trademark of Rods Steak House, and have an iconic history as a Route 66 fixture, in Williams, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Rod's Steak House, opened in 1946 and occupies a block between, East Route 66 & West Route 66. Rod's has stunning Neon's featuring full size Steer's on each end of the building. All Neon's are in full working order, & of course best viewed at night, for their full glory!

From WILLIAMS News: "Local restaurant Rod's Steak House was named one of Arizona's 25 top restaurants in the April 2011 edition of Arizona Highways, adding to the restaurant's already prestigious list of achievements.
The magazine chose the steakhouse partially due to its iconic history as a Route 66 fixture, but also because of its consistent menu which, according to food critic Nikki Buchanan, has offered the same prime rib, steaks, beef liver and fried chicken to customers for the past 50 years." Text source: (visit link)

"On August 23, 1946, Rod, along with Helen, opened Rod's Steak House, which is located on Historic Route 66. The registered trademark menu, die cut in the shape of a steer, that the restaurant uses today, is the same one Rod used to open the Steak House with back then.

In 1955, Rod purchased a ranch where he would become a great cattleman and raise Hereford Cattle. It was then that Rod christened the MJ Bar brand, in honor of a close friend. The brand can be seen in various locations in and around the restaurant and on every menu! Mr. Graves was instrumental in the formation of the original Bill Williams mountain men and was also their first president. This famous organization still exists today. Rod also organized the first rodeo in Williams in 1941. Rod operated his Steak House for the next 21 years. In August of 1967, Rod bowed out of the restaurant business." Text Source: (visit link)

Physical Location:
301 E Route 66, Williams, AZ, USA.