Znak Tábora na kašne - Tábor, Czech Republic
Znak Tábora na kašne / CoA of Tábor at city fountain
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Renaissance Fountain on Žižka square
Nobody can overlook the fountain in the middle of Zizka Square. It was chiselled by the stonemason Martin of Susice between the years 1567 and 1568. The fountain was a part of the system that supplied the town with water.

In the middle of the fountain on a little column with a Corinthian head there is a sculpture of a knight which symbolizes the market privileges of the town. According to a legend, the knight is called Koudela or Koudelka, probably after a Hussite captain. The knight is holding a banner in his hand to show that there was a market in the town.

Source: (visit link)

Tábor, historic town in the South Bohemia, was named after Mount Tabor - which is believed by many to be the place of the Transfiguration of Christ. The town was founded in the spring of 1420 by Petr Hromádka of Jistebnice and Jan Bydlínský of Bydlín from the most radical wing of the Hussites, who soon became known as the Taborites. The town is iconic for the years in which it flourished as an egalitarian peasant commune. This spirit is celebrated in Smetana's "Song of Freedom", made famous in the English-speaking world by Paul Robeson's recording in Czech and English.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Tábor

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Drží ho v ruce postava uprostřed kašny

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Štít je dole zakulacený se zlatým polem. Dvě stříbrné věže v nárožní perspektivě, v horní zúžené části jsou dvě dvojice střílnových oken, červené valbové střechy s dvojicí zlatých makovic. Obě věže spojuje zeď s ozuby a gotickou bránou s visutou stříbrnou mříží. Ve zdi po stranách brány jsou umístěny okenní střílny. Nad věžemi je dvouhlavý, černý orel s uvnitř žlutými diadémy, který svými křídly zaujímá celé horní pole štítu. Jeho pařáty a drápy jsou zlaté. Prsní štítek dole zakulacený, s červeným polem a stříbrným českým dvouocasým lvem se zlatou zbrojí a korunou. Zdroj: http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMAXB7_Znak_Tbora_na_Bechynsk_brne_Tabor_CoA_on_Bechyne_Gate_Tabor

Žižkovo náměstí Tábor Czech Republic