Hussite War Wagon (Hussite Museum) - Tábor, Czech Republic
Hussite War Wagon inside Hussite Museum in Tábor
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The war wagon was a medieval development during the Hussite Wars around 1420 by Hussite forces rebelling in Bohemia.

It was a heavy wagon given protective sides with firing slits and heavy firepower from either a cannon or a force of hand-gunners and crossbowmen, supported by infantry using pikes and flails. Groups of them could form defensive works, but they also were used as hardpoints for Hussite formations or as firepower in pincer movements. This early use of gunpowder and innovative tactics helped a largely peasant infantry stave off attacks by the Holy Roman Empire larger forces of mounted knights.

Hussite Museum in Tábor

The Hussite Museum in Tabor is amongst the larger museums in the country, and it is one of the most visited museums in the Czech Republic.

To its visitors, it offers three permanent exhibitions in Tabor, three in Sobeslav and two in Veseli nad Luznici. Apart from these, it also offers visits to several historical buildings in these localities, and several temporary exhibitions.

The Museum has in its collections more than half a million items, many of which are of international significance.

Type and Quantity:
One hussite war wagon