Wayside shrine at former execution ground (Boží muka - Popravište) - Lanškroun, Czech Republic
33U E 613876 N 5530256
Baroque Wayside shrine made of plastered bricks were erected on the place of former execution ground of the city.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

EN

Tall conical, four-sided brick column, divided along its length into three parts by small cornices. The upper part has niches on three sides. The column is finished with a sandstone pyrimidal roof with an overhanging cornice, on top of which stands a clover cross with the body of Jesus Christ. The height of the wayside shrine is 5.30 meters.

CZ

Vysoký kónický ctyrhranný zdený pilír, po výšce delený na tri cásti drobnými rímsami. Horní cást má ve trech stranách niky. Pilír ukoncuje pískovcová jehlancová stríška s rímsovitým presahem na jejímž vrcholu je jetelový kríž s telem Krista.
Material: plastered bricks

Your rating: