Path of Sculptures - Medellin, Colombia
The Path of Sculptures is a trail along the hillside of Cerro Nutibara, leading to a series of abstract sculptures in the woods.
Location: Colombia

The Path of Sculptures (Sendero de las Esculpturas) in Cerro Nutibara is a wandering path around the hillside taking one to a series of sculptures in the woods. The start of the path can be found on a stairway, across the street from the entrance of the Carlos Vieco Amphitheater.

Signo Aleteando El Espacio
(Signs fluttering into space)

by Otto Hatek
Sin Titulo (Untitled)
by Alberto Uribe Duque
Torre (Tower)
by Edgar Negret

by Sergio De Camargo
Construccion (Construction)
by Manuel Felguerez
by Julio Le Parc

by John Castles
by Carlos Rojas
Estructura y hortalizas
(Structure and vegetable)

by Carlos Cruz-Diez

From Wikipedia:

The National Government (1982 - 1986) made the decision to convert the Cerro Nutibara a great cultural center and equip it with a park of sculptures, which printed a new dynamic to this site to pass on his unique status as "reserve" in search a true identity with vigor and own strength.

In a record time of 15 days, in December 1983, invited artists gave life to one of the most ambitious cultural projects in the city. It was the brainchild of the then President of the Republic, Antioquia, born in Amagá , Belisario Betancur Fourth. The Museum of Modern Art of Medellin -MAMM-, promoted it, the Municipal Administration, welcomed him and realized in collaboration with some private companies in the " City of Eternal Spring ".

The park includes one of the most important collective sculptural expressions of the 80s of last century. The sculptures are cutting modernist and abstract , are the unmistakable expression of what today is called participatory art . They are open works, through which the public can see the city at your feet and moving up to the man with the landscape.

Garden Name: Pathway of Sculptures

Owner/Commissioner of Garden: Museum of Modern Art of Medellin