Bank - Emporia Downtown Historic District - Emporia, Ks.
This former Bank, now a Law Office, is located at 701 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.

Date of Construction: 1910 (Estimated)
Historic Function: Commerce/Trade - Financial Institution
Current Function: Commerce/Trade
Architectural Classification: Art Deco

Description: This brick two-part commercial block occupies a corner lot and exhibits an early- to mid-twentieth century remodel at the east end that reflects the Vault commercial property type often used for banks. Characteristic of the property type, a single, full-height bay penetrates the front (east) elevation and the first bay of the south side elevation. Smooth stucco clads the walls at the east end, where decorative elements include fluted entrance and window surrounds, applied decorative terra cotta medallions, and slightly projecting bands at cornice level. The south side elevation is five bays deep and reveals the original building design. Engaged pilasters with stone capitals define the bays. Historic character-defining features present on the south elevation include: the pressed metal cornice with brick dentils; the historic one-over-one wood windows with transoms and single sidelights; the beige brick facing; and the rusticated stone cladding on the first story. Non-historic aluminum-framed fixed sash windows occupy the first-story window openings. A secondary entrance is at the rear of the south elevation, sheltered under a cantilevered canopy.

History: This block remained minimally developed until the early twentieth century. In 1884, there was a roller skating rink on the north end, the E. F. Sprague Planing Mill and Steam Carpentry Shop on the south end, and a second-hand store in the middle. The roller skating rink was converted to the "Great Western Horse and Mule Market" between 1888 and 1893. It was later converted to a livery stable, a use it maintained until the years between 1911 and 1923. Although the demolition of the planing mill between 1884 and 1888 opened the block up for commercial development, it did not take its current form until the 1920s. There was a two-story restaurant building on this corner by 1884. The building housed a paint repair shop in 1888 and a meat market in 1893. The building had been expanded by 1899, when it housed a second-hand store. A building that filled the entire parcel was built between 1905 and 1911, when it housed a grocery store. The architectural features on the upper level of the south elevation likely dates to this period. The building was modified again between 1911 and 1923, when it was converted to a bank. The vault surround on the east end dates to ca. 1925.

Integrity: This building has a high degree of architectural integrity, with historic features dating from both ca. 1915 and ca. 1925. It is classified as a contributor."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Emporia Downtown Historic District

701 N Commercial Emporia, Ks. 66801