Clarence Mill Water Tower, Bollington, UK
Clarence Mill has a six stage water tower and stair column on one corner of the building.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

During the industrial revolution many large cotton mills were built in the North West of England.

Clarence Mill was originally built in 1834 next to the Macclesfield Canal to take advantage of the canal for transporting both the raw materials and finished goods.

By 1877 the mill had been extended with enough machinery to power 40,000 spindles of cotton. Because of the dust from the cotton fibres cotton mills were prone to dangerous fires. In order to help control any fires that broke out most mills had a water tank to power a sprinkler system.

Just as in this mill, water towers were often combined with a stairwell to save space. The water tower in this mill is built from brick and is 6 storeys high with the staircase on the outside wall of the tower. It was originally on the corner of the mill, but the building was expanded at a later date to the left of the tower.