Confederate Soldier - Farmersville, TX
14S E 746247 N 3672324
A sculpture of a Conderate soldier tops the Confederate monument in Farmersville City Park, 153 S Main St, Farmersville, TX.

The sculpture stands about eight feet tall, upon a base that is about twenty feet tall. A uniformed Confederate soldier stands with his rifle in front of him, butt on the ground, with both hands around the barrel. Visible are his canteen, cartridge box and bayonet. On the base is the following:

(At center of base:) 1861-1865 (At bottom of base:) CONFEDERATE (On face of base:) In Memory of All/Confederate Soldiers/Erected by Stonewall/Jackson Chapter 1208/Farmersville Tex. 1917. A.D./Lord God of Hosts Be With Us Yet/Lest We Forget, Lest We Forget
TITLE: Confederate Soldier, (sculpture)

ARTIST(S): Unknown

DATE: 1917

MEDIUM: Sculpture: probably marble; Base: granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS TX000209

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
153 S Main St, Farmersville, TX

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The sculpture is as described, but on the inscription, it says "Tex. 1917." and not "Texas. 1917". Below the inscription, closer to the "CONFEDERATE" section of the base, there is a brimmed Confederate hat and a wreath, along with a crossed rifle and sword, with a five-pointed star overlaying the two weapons.