Confederate Tannery
A historical marker tells of a tannery operated during the Civil War era.

A historical marker related to a Confederate tannery is near the northwest corner of N. St. Marys and Alpine within Brackenridge Park, San Antonio, TX. It is in a row of bushes forming a hedge that is east of the San Antonio Zoo train station and close to the front of a large public picnic pavilion.

Marker Text:
To fill footwear, harness and saddlery needs of the South; established 1863 on this site, then 2 miles above city limits. Operated in summer as well as winter, because tanning agent, a soup made of chopped mesquite wood, soaked deeply into hides. Thus, unlike other tannins, this prevented loss in hot weather. Plant treated 6,000 hides at a time. Shoemakers of Confederate Texas were to be concentrated here. A cotton and woolen mill, run by San Antonio river power, was also built on plant site. Other wartime Texas products included salt, hats, cotton cards. (1965)