Iron Truss Bridge Over Sister Grove Creek at CR 475 - Collin County, TX
14S E 735227 N 3688625
The Collin County Historical Commission has placed two identical signs at each end of Sister Grove Creek along County Road 475, marking the former location of an iron truss bridge that has since been put out to pasture.

The signs say:

This marks the site of one of the last two one-lane, iron truss bridges in Collin County still in use for vehicular traffic until 2008. First erected in Collin County in the 1880s, iron truss bridges were a big improvement over wooden bridges which needed constant repair or replacement following each flood.

Iron truss bridges like this one were completely assembled at the factory and then partially disassembled for shipping. The structural channels, "I" beams and gusset plates at the truss member intersections were pre-cut, pre-drilled and riveted into components at the factory. The square headed nuts and bolts were assembled on-site using local labor.

The wood beams and decking came from local saw mills and were also installed on-site. The "I" beam was later added to the approach and top sections of this bridge to stiffen and strengthen it.

The pictured iron truss bridge was moved to the Collin County Adventure Camp at Westminster where it has been in use for pedestrian traffic across a neck of Lindberg Lake since 2008. It was replaced by this two-land, concrete bridge which better accommodates larger farm equipment and other modern day vehicles.
Group that erected the marker: Collin County Historical Commission

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: