Schwarzenbach-Talsperre - Forbach/Germany
32U E 450615 N 5389290
Schwarzenbach - Talsperre im Nordschwarzwald bei Forbach. Schwarzenbach reservoir in the northern Black Forest in Forbach.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Die Schwarzenbach - Talsperre bei Forbach ist das wichtigste Bauwerk des Pumpspeicherkraftwerks Rudolf-Fettweis-Werks. Besitzer der 1926 errichteten Talsperre ist die EnBW Kraftwerke AG.
Der Stausee sammelt das Wasser am Ostabhang des Hauptkamms des nördlichen Schwarzwalds. Gestaut werden der Schwarzenbach und der Seebach. Das Wasser der Bäche Biberach und Hundsbach wird unterirdisch aus benachbarten Tälern zugeführt. Gleichzeitig wird Teile der Murg aus der Murgtalsperre Kirschbaumwasen in den Stausee gepumpt. Die Maximalleistung liegt bei 44 MW.

Die Mauer ist 400 Meter lang und 65 Meter hoch. Der See ist über 2 km lang und speichert 14,4 Millionen Kubikmeter Wasser.

Am Grund der Staumauer ist ein Grundablass zur Entleerung des Stausees. 24 Öffnungen unterhalb der Dammkrone dienen zur Entlastung bei Hochwasser. Auf der Seeseite ist ein Wasserentnahmeturm für die Wasserentnahme für den Druckstollen.

[E]
The Schwarzenbach - Talsperre near Forbach is the main structure of the pumped storage power station Rudolf-Fettweis plant. Owner of the dam built in 1926, EnBW AG power plants.
The reservoir collects the water on the eastern slope of the main ridge of the northern Black Forest. Be stowed the Schwarzenbach and Seebach. The waters of the streams Biberach and dog stream is fed underground from neighboring valleys. At the same time parts of Murg from the Murgtalsperre cherry Wasen is pumped into the reservoir. The maximum power is 44 MW.

The wall is 400 meters long and 65 meters high. The lake is about 2 km long and stores 14.4 million cubic meters of water.

At the base of the dam is a bottom outlet for emptying the reservoir. 24 openings below the dam are used for relief of flood. The lake side is a water intake tower for the abstraction of water for the pressure tunnel.
Waterway where the dam is located: Schwarzwald (Black Forest)

Main use of the Water Dam: Hydroelectric Power Production