Miller, Cleo F., House - Lebo, Ks.
This one-story frame house is located at the southwest corner of Coffey and Broadway in Lebo, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"The Cleo F. Miller (c. 1899) is located at the southwest corner of Broadway and Coffey Streets in Lebo, Coffey County, Kansas (pop. 966). The one-story, frame Queen Anne style cottage sits on a cinder block foundation. A hipped roof with projecting cross gables covers the building, its original cedar shingles have been replaced with asphalt shingles.

The house maintains a moderately high degree of architectural and structural integrity as a one-story, five-room, Queen Anne cottage. In the 1940s a 10 foot by 10 foot extension was added to the rear of the house. In the 1950s the original sandstone block foundation was removed and replaced with cinderblocks, a full basement was dug for the house at this time. During the 1950s renovation the interior plaster walls were replaced with sheetrock, most of the baseboard trim was replaced, the ceilings were lowered, and most of the woodwork was painted. In the 1970s the pocket doors between the living room and the dining room were removed and bookshelves were installed in the walls.

Other changes include the replacement of the cedar shingles with asphalt shingles, the removal of the metal finials and roof cresting, the removal of the two corbelled, brick chimneys, and the overpainting of the original exterior paint and stain colors. When the house was first completed in 1899, its base color was straw, with white, straw, and black used on the porch, verge boards, and door and window surrounds. The lattice under the porch and the screen frames were dark green. The cedar shingles were stained two tones of maroon, this treatment included those shingles used on the roof and in the gable faces, however, only the roof shingles were replaced. Much of the eclectic charm and character of the house was displaced by the putty base color and putty and white trim color that the house currently displays.

The building maintains a northern facade orientation, measuring 31 feet from east to west and 49 feet from north to south overall. These overall measurements are somewhat deceptive on two counts, making the house appear larger from the outside than it is. First, a 5 foot wide porch extends the length of the northern facade and most of the eastern elevation. A prominent pergola projects from the corner of the building's two main elevations, measuring 9 feet in diameter. Second, the house is comprised of two parts, a 26 foot by 24; foot rectangle stands at the front of the house and contains the majority of the living area; an ell projects from the southern elevation of the house, or its rear, with overall measurements of 20 feet by 20 feet, but a 10 foot by 10 foot square has been extracted to form the ell. In the 1940s the 10 foot by 10 foot extension was added to the house, forming the ell.

The Cleo F. Miller House has a high hipped roof with projecting cross gables that comprises the most common Queen Anne house type found in this country. The irregular roof shape and dominant facade gables are hallmarks of this style. Asymmetry is achieved in the building by the placement of a prominent pergola at the corner of the building's two main elevations; the pergola projects from the porch which extends around the two main elevations.

The body of the house is sheathed with German lap siding, the gable faces are sheathed with multiple shingle types. Small brackets, arranged in pairs of two, support the building's narrow eaves. A simple, classical entablature surmounts the building. Corner posts delineate planar termination.

The gables are decorated with lacy verge boards that incorporate a delicate "bow-tie" frieze with other curved, decorative members. The porch is decorated with a delicate "bow-tie" frieze and fretwork porch supports, which, along with the lathe turned porch columns and four-leaf clover corner brackets make the porch the most decorated element of the house.

Fenestration [includes the use of four single hung, transomed windows on the north facade and east elevation. These windows flank one of the main entries into the house. Multi-paned storm windows cover these windows. Simple 1/1 double sashes fenestrate the remainder of the building. Classically styled window surrounds offset all of the windows, but for those in the 1940s extension. The surrounds are comprised of a dentilled entablature resting on stiles that are fluted halfway down.

Single doors provide entry into the house. The two main doors are situated underneath either the northern or eastern gables, each of these doors was fenestrated with a frosted glass, the frosted glass from the northern door has been removed.

The interior of the house maintains its original floorplan, with the exception of the small rear addition that was constructed in the 1940s. The 1950s renovation did not change the floorplan. The house maintains its offset floorplan, with the public or family rooms, meaning the parlour and the dining room, standing in the east "corridor" of the house and the two bedrooms standing in the west "corridor" of the house; a kitchen and bathroom stand at the rear of the house. The house maintains its four-paneled doors and original hardware, fluted door and window surrounds, and heating grates.

A C. 1920 16 foot by 20 foot, stucco covered, gable roof garage stands to the south of the house."
Coffey and Broadway