Iglesia Bautista Church near Monett, MO
A Spanish-speaking Baptist church in rural Barry County, Missouri

This church was originally the Mount Pisgah Church, and many topographic maps still list it as such. It is a bit over 2 miles south of Monett, and about 3.5 miles north of Purdy. To get to the church you must first open a gate at:
N36°52.237' W093°54.516'
then go north up the narrow lane to the church. The adjoining churchyard cemetery, which has no sign, is the Mount Pisgah Cemetery.

Over time this church became the Iglesia Bautista Church. I remember that it was in operation when I moved to the area in 2003. When I visited to waymark it, the grounds keeper, who lives in a trailer behind (north of) the church, was out mowing the church lawn. He spoke some English. He said that the church is now only used for some revival meetings. He said that a newer Bautista church was built in the town of Monett, and everyone started going to that church.
Church Name: Iglesia Bautista

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes