This one-story red brick building is located at 4 West Broadway in Lebo, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This one-story red brick building is located at 4 West Broadway. The door is metal and glass - one-over-one. Flanking the door are two large storefront windows - each with a two panes of glass separated by a wooden mullion. There is a metal transom that has the words: "United States Post Office Lebo Kansas 66856." A single vertical stringcourse tops the transom and the cornice. Decorative brickwork in the middle of the upper portion of the facade adds interest to the building. I found no information on when the building was constructed.

From the City of Lebo website:
(visit link)

"Coal mining had become very popular in Osage County and the Arvonia Settlement (located north of Lebo today) by 1873. There were rumors that the railroad was going to build a railroad from Emporia to Kansas City. According to a 1932 article of "The Lebo Enterprise", David L. Jones was an acquaintance of C.S. Beadle who was a civil engineer for the railroad. It was because of this acquaintance that Jones learned about the plans to construct a railroad in northern Coffey County that ran from Emporia to Kansas City. The railroad owned a section of land in northwest Coffey County and the railroad wanted to build a depot there also.

On April 17, 1883, David L. Jones purchased 80 acres of the norhtwest corner of Section 9, Township 19, Range 14 of California Township. The land that Mr. Jones purchased was east of the railroad land where the depot was going to be built. Mr. Jones wanted to start a new town and he knew the railroad would be a very important part of a town. By May 10, 1883, Mr. Jones and William M. Barr (who had helped Mr. Jones with the planning of the new townsite) had mapped the streets and alleys of the town. Buildings and homes were being built, businesses were starting, and the town of Lebo was growing. On February 11, 11, 1884, the first train came through the town. The town of Lebo was thought to be a great town because it had a strong farming industry, livestock industry, coal mining industry, and the railroad. On October 16, 1886, the town of Lebo became a City of the third class."
Type of structure:: Stand alone

re-enter Zip Code here:: 66856