1900 - Rossland Courthouse - Rossland, BC
11U E 441894 N 5436316
The Rossland Courthouse is located at 2288 Columbia Avenue, overlooking downtown Rossland to the west of it.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Rossland’s third courthouse since 1894 was completed in 1901 at a cost of $53,000. Designed by John J. Honeyman, a Scot who made his home in Rossland, the building characterizes late Victorian architecture with its symmetrical corner towers, highly pitched roof and almost fortress-like appearance. Exquisite woodwork and a large stained glass window dominate and dignify the courtroom. The large granite blocks which support the building were taken from a city quarry. In 1980 it was designated a National Historic Site.

Still used daily, the courthouse has served the area's legal needs continuously since its opening.

This building is registered in the Rossland Heritage Register.