Erb rádu sv. Benedikta (kostel) - Rajhrad, Czech Republic
CS: Erb rádu sv. Benedikta v Rajhrade // EN: CoA of the Order of St. Benedict at Rajhrad city
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
je nejstarším mnišským rádem západního krestanství. Založil jej svatý Benedikt z Nursie na pocátku 6. století. Benedikt tehdy zrídil klášter na hore Monte Cassino, kde sepsal první pravidla klášterního života „Regula Benedicti“. Rehole, která obsahuje v 73 cláncích teoretický a duchovní základ mnišství, se rozšírila po celé Evrope. Její text podstatne ovlivnil historii, kulturu a spiritualitu celého západního krestanství.

Zdroj: ( Visit link )

EN:
... (OSB; Latin: Ordo Sancti Benedicti), also known – in reference to the colour of its members' habits – as the Black Monks, is a Roman Catholic religious order of independent monastic communities that observe the Rule of Saint Benedict. Each community (monastery, priory or abbey) within the order maintains its own autonomy, while the order itself represents their mutual interests. The terms "Order of Saint Benedict" and "Benedictine Order" are, however, also used to refer to Benedictine communities in toto, sometimes giving the incorrect impression that there exists a generalate or motherhouse with jurisdiction over them.

Source: ( Visit link )
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Church / knight orders

Full name of the bearer: Benediktinské opatství Rajhrad

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Nad vchodem do kostela

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
Tři stříbrná (bílá) břevna v modrém poli, v prostředním tři tmavě červené pěticípé hvězdy. Někdy stříbrná nebo bílá břevna nesou ornamentální ozdobu (damascenování).

Benediktinské opatství Rajhrad Klášter 1 664 61 Rajhrad Czech Republic