Community Center - May, TX
Population has declined to less than 280

County of center: Brown County
Location of center: May

I could find very little on the building. I had breakfast here, at 5:30am on a trip to California.
The local were eager to talk about the local football team, or crops or weather, but side stepped any questions about the town.
From the looks of the building it would not be to wild a guess to assume it was once a school.

Texas Historical Commission has a marker on the Community Center lawn, the text of that marker:
Originally part of a Mexican land grant given to empresario John Cameron in 1827, May developed in the 1870s when several pioneer families settled here. Baptists and Methodists quickly organized churches. A one-room school known as Old Swayback provided the first formal education for the children. Nathan L. May built a trading post in 1879 and became the town's first postmaster in 1881. By 1907 the village had a blacksmith shop, general store, newspaper and bank. The early history of May climaxed in 1911 with the coming of the railroad. (1981)

I also found this:
"MAY, TEXAS. May, at the intersection of U.S. Highway 183 and Farm Road 1689, in northeastern Brown County, was named for pioneer settler W. D. May. Since the local land was sandy, settlers were slow to move there. Nathan L. May started a store at the site in 1879, and in 1881 a post office was established with May as postmaster. The nearest school was at Verbena, 1½ miles away. May was a station on the Brownwood North and South Railway from 1907 to 1927, when the line was abandoned. In 1940 May had several churches and schools, fourteen businesses, and 500 residents. By 1980 its population had declined to 285, though the post office was still open; the population was the same the same through 2000." ~ Texas State Historical Association

Type of community center: Community Center