Busta Františka Palackého - Boskovice, Czech Republic
Bust of František Palacký in Boskovice / Busta Františka Palackého v Boskovicích
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Busta Františka Palackého se nachází pred budovou Gymnázia v Boskovicích. Vytvorena byla v roce 1898 akademickým socharem Antonínem Poppem.

EN:
Metal bust of life-size František Palacký is placed on marble plinth without inscription. The bust is wearing - ehm - nothing and Palacký is even without his glasses. It is located in front of local high school in Boskovice. It was made in 1898 by academic sculptor Antonín Popp.

...byl ceský historik, politik, spisovatel a organizátor verejného kulturního a vedeckého života v soudobé Praze. Je považován za zakladatele moderního ceského dejepisectví, má prezdívku Otec národa.

Zdroj: (visit link)

...was a Czech historian and politician, the most influential person of the Czech National Revival, called "Father of the Nation".