Socha sv. Josefa - Židlochovice, Czech Republic
Socha sv. Josefa na zámeckém nádvorí v Židlochovicích
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Vjezd na zámecké nádvorí je lemován sochami, které vytvoril sochar Johann Stern (zemrel roku 1773), který vlastnil v Židlochovicích na Masarykove ulici dum c. 106. Jedná se o sochy svatých Anny, Jáchyma, Marie a Josefa. Další jeho díla je možné zahlédnout podél schodište pred kostelem Povýšení svatého kríže. Ty byly puvodne umísteny na kamenném moste.

Zdroj: Informacní tabule pred zámkem

EN:
Joseph is a figure in the Gospels, the husband of Mary, the mother of Jesus and the stepfather of Jesus. In Roman Catholic, Eastern Orthodox and Anglican Christian traditions, he is regarded as Saint Joseph. Christian tradition places Joseph as Jesus' foster father. Some historians state that Joseph was Jesus' father. Some differing views are due to theological interpretations versus historical views.

Associated Religion(s): roman-catholic

Statue Location: zámecké nádvoří v Židlochovicích