Mayflower Compact - Provincetown, MA
This monument is near the grounds of the much larger Pilgrim Monument in Provincetown.

The front of this monument has a relief sculpture depicting the signing of the compact, the first governing document of Plymouth Colony, and reads:

"This memorial stone is erected by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts to commemorate the Compact, or Constitution of Government, signed by the Pilgrims on board the Mayflower in Provincetown Harbor, November 11, 1620, old style."

The text of the compact is on the back:

"In the name of God, Amen. We, whose names are underwritten, the loyal subjects of our dread Sovereign Lord King James, by the Grace of God, of Great Britain, France, and Ireland, King, defender of the Faith, etc.

Having undertaken, for the Glory of God, and advancements of the Christian faith and honor of our King and Country, a voyage to plant the first colony in the Northern parts of Virginia, do by these presents, solemnly and mutually, in the presence of God, and one another, covenant and combine ourselves together into a civil body politic; for our better ordering, and preservation and furtherance of the ends aforesaid; and by virtue hereof to enact, constitute, and frame, such just and equal laws, ordinances, acts, constitutions, and offices, from time to time, as shall be thought most meet and convenient for the general good of the colony; unto which we promise all due submission and obedience.

In witness whereof we have hereunto subscribed our names at Cape Cod the 11th of November, in the year of the reign of our Sovereign Lord King James, of England, France, and Ireland, the eighteenth, and of Scotland the fifty-fourth, 1620."

It includes 41 signatures.

Read more about the compact and see the signatories at (visit link)