Pioneer Hall / Lake Creek Historical Society - Lake Creek, OR
10T E 531054 N 4696578
Lake Creek Historical Society has some nice historical exhibits located in Pioneer Hall in Lake Creek, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Visitors to Lake Creek Historical Society's cultural museum will appreciate some local culture and history of the area. Multiple exhibits exist inside Pioneer Hall as well as static exhibits outside on the grounds. Pioneer Hall is a popular venue for weddings, family reunions and other functions. The historical displays inside include an exhibit dedicated to all local men and women who've served our country in the military; an exhibit dedicated to Lost Creek Covered Bridge, the shortest and oldest covered bridge in Oregon; an exhibit dedicated to the Lake Creek General Store across the street from Pioneer Hall which includes some nice historical photos; and other miscellaneous exhibits.

*NOTE* The official webpage for the historical society is currently not working. It was functioning up until recently, so I'm assuming it will be fixed in the near future. The LCHS has a Facebook page here.

Theme:
Cultural history of Lake Creek and surrounding areas