Christ Episcopal Church - Dover, Delaware
Historic church dating to 1734
Location: Delaware, United States

This brick Episcopalian church building dates to 1734 and remains active for worship services today. The congregation that meets at Christ Church was established as a mission of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in 1704. The property is one of two locations set aside for houses of worship in Dover's town plan of 1717. Many of the windows and trim on the church building were installed during renovations made in 1859 and 1887.

Several markers at this site pay tribute to Charles Inglis, an Irish minister who was best known as the first bishop of the Diocese of Nova Scotia and as rector of Trinity Church in Manhattan, New York. Inglis served as rector of this parish from 1759-1765.

A historic cemetery is located behind the church and contains about 900 marked burials. Included is a cenotaph memorializing Declaration of Independence signer Caesar Rodney; contrary to the Nomination Form, Rodney is not actually buried here - the location of his remains is a mystery.

Click a photo to enlarge

Active Church: Yes