St. Peter and St. Paul Chapel - Old Royal Naval College at Greenwich (London, UK)
30U E 707935 N 5707805
Depicted beautiful St. Peter and St. Paul Chapel, a part of former Greenwich hospital and later Royal Naval College built in 1742, has Baroque exterior and stunning Greek revival (Classicism) interior...
Location: London, United Kingdom

Monumental complex of the Old Royal Naval College, built originally as a Royal Hospital for Seamen, belongs among the most imposing works of the leading Baroque architect of England - Christopher Wren. In the architectonic complex with four main buildings called "courts" (King Charles Court, Queen Mary Court, Queen Anne Court, and King William Court) you can find several beautiful inner spaces - the most visited of them are the Painted Hall and the hospital's St. Peter and St. Paul Chapel.

St. Peter and St. Paul Chapel, a part of Queen Mary Court, was also designed by Ch. Wren - but finally was completed 19 years after his death in 1742. Chapel' present interior dates from 1779–1789, when it was rebuilt to a design by James Stuart after a devastating fire.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1742

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Church of England (Anglican Church)

If Church is open to the public, please indicate hours: From: 8:00 AM To: 6:00 PM

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 11:00 AM