Musée lorrain - Nancy, France
32U E 292441 N 5397646
[FR] Le Musée lorrain est le musée historique de la région Lorraine. [EN] In 1850, the Lorraine Museum opened its first gallery to the public.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR] Il a pour vocation de faire découvrir l'histoire de ce territoire, de la Préhistoire jusqu'au XIXe siècle, et de faire revivre le passé ducal de cette région, devenue française en 1766.

Établi depuis plus de 160 ans dans l'ancien palais des ducs de Lorraine, en plein cœur de la Ville Vieille, à Nancy, le Musée lorrain présente sur une surface d'exposition de plus de 8000m² des collections variées :

fond archéologique (Préhistoire, Gaule romaine, période franque et mérovingienne),

peinture, sculpture (du Moyen Âge au XIXe siècle) ; grands artistes lorrains (Callot, La Tour, Bellange, Deruet, Girardet, Cyfflé, Guibald…),

mobilier (commandes ducales, arts et traditions populaires…),

faïences, arts graphiques, armes, orfèvrerie (Trésor de Pouilly-sur-Meuse), etc.

[EN] The Museum has works representative of the artistic and cultural life of the region. Objects from daily life, weapons from different civilisations: prehistoric, Gallo-Roman, and Merovingian are some of the fascinating examples of this life, as are items from the Middle Ages and a number of beautiful religious and funerary sculptures. Highlights of Renaissance art include works by Ligier Richier (in the Franciscan Church), and an important collection of stained glass windows and sculptures, such as Christ in the Garden of Olives. Georges de La Tour’s paintings and Jacques Callot’s prints are set off by other magnificent works produced during the reign of Stanislas. The Museum’s exhibition of regional 18th and 19th century faïence (Fine tin-glazed earthenware) is a collection by which others should be judged. Other special collections on show in the museum include a gallery of miniatures and two galleries devoted to Jewish religious objects. Daily life in Lorraine, from the end of the 18th century to the beginning of the 20th century, is depicted in arts and crafts and in the ethnographic collection in the Franciscan Convent: regional furniture, popular faïence and household items shown in highly evocative, traditional Lorraine interiors.
Theme:
History of the Lorraine region.