Fishing at Old Waynesborough Park - Goldsboro, NC
Enjoy a day of fishing along the banks of the Neuse River at this location.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Located on the banks of the Neuse River. This site is a great place to spend the day with friends, family or by yourself. In addition to fishing (NC fishing license required), Old Waynesborough Park offers several miles of hiking trails, birdwatching, primitive tent camping (prior approval required from Visitor Center staff), picnic tables and a historic village...all free! Restrooms near the parking lot are open during Visitor Center business hours. Alcoholic beverages are prohibited in the park.
Boat required: no

Parking or Launch Coordinates: N 35° 22.364 W 078° 00.972