State House - Dover, Delaware
Marker providing the history of Delaware's historic former capitol building
Location: Delaware, United States

This historic marker is found in front of the old State House at the east end of "The Green" in Dover. The building served as state capitol from 1787 until completion of the new, and current state house, in 1933. In 1873 the building was remodeled to reflect the Victorian styles of that era, but in 1976 it was renovated again to return it to its original style.

The text of the marker reads:

STATE HOUSE

Completed in 1792 and restored in 1976, it was shared by Kent County and the State from 1792 to 1873. Prior to the construction of this building, an older county court house stood on the same site. That small brick structure, about twenty five feet square, had been built in 1722. On July 29, 1776, the Declaration of Independence was read from its porch for the first time to the people of Dover. The outline in the paving bricks behind you marks the location of that historic porch. The General Assembly moved to Legislative hall in January, 1933.

Click a photo to enlarge

Group that erected the marker: Not Known