First Baptist Church of Farmersville - Farmersville, TX
The First Baptist Church of Farmersville is located at 124 S Washington St, Farmersville, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

Fifteen charter members, meeting under a brush arbor at this site on May 14, 1865, organized the First Baptist Church and chose the Rev. John C. Averitt (1818-1895) as the first pastor. Worship services were held in private homes and later in the Masonic Hall on the east side of the town square. After a successful interdenominational revival, the Baptists decided to erect a permanent church building. The congregation bought the site of the old brush arbor and in 1877 built a simple frame church. A bell installed in the steeple heralded special events to the community.

Another successful revival in 1898 emphasized the need for a larger structure. More land was acquired and the present church building constructed in 1900. A combination of several architectural styles, the brick edifice is topped by a roof of pressed metal. The exterior walls of the sanctuary form a multisided projection flanked by matching towers with steeply pitched roofs. The bell from the 1877 church was transferred to the north belfry. Educational buildings were added in 1938 and 1955-56.

This congregation provides many community-oriented services, including a church-sponsored library. Several well-known Baptist leaders served as pastor here.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1977

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque